The Brown Bear is a huge carnivore mammal and is considered as the deadliest bear in the world. It is known to attack humans due to hunger. They have no known predator except for humans. Hundreds of bears have been killed in the past and hunters or poachers still do.
Here are some interesting facts about this large carnivore and deadly animal called Brown bear.
1. Brown Bear are killed mainly for their gall bladder. It is reported that a single gall bladder of a Brown Bear is worth 400 USD.
2. It is about 2 meters in length and can weigh up to 680 kilograms. This omnivore can be found in many areas such as Central and North Asia and in many other parts of the world. It is the most widely distributed of all bears.
3. Although they are known for their ferocious behavior, some Brown Bear like to be with human company. They will attack if they are surprised or feel threatened
4. They eat almost anything. They feed on vegetables and fish, especially salmon. They also scavenge on carrion. They are good in fishing and also hunt on land.
5. They use their large paws and their long claws to dig root crops for consumption.
6. Despite its relatively gigantic size, it can run as fast as 50 km/h and takes down its large prey with a single blow.
7. Brown Bears have been known to attack humans; hence they are regarded as among the deadliest animals of Asia and in the world.
8. Its binomial name is Ursus arctos. Brown Bear’s largest subspecies is the Kodiak Bear. It rivals the Polar Bear as the largest bear and the largest land-based predator.
9. The Brown Bear also has subspecies in North America such as the Coastal Brown Bear and the Grizzly Bear.
10. As of 2012, an estimated population of Brown Bear ranges from 200,000 and up.
11. The Marsican Brown Bear, which is also known as the Apennine Brown Bear of Italy, is a highly threatened subspecies of the Brown Bear with a population estimated at 40.
12. In India, Brown Bears can be reddish with silver tips, while in China, Brown Bears are bi-colored with a yellow-brown or whitish cape across the shoulders.
13. Brown Bears found in coastal regions of Alaska and far eastern Russia are the largest.
14. The heaviest Brown Bear on record weighed more than 1,150 kilograms. In addition, a Kodiak Bear with a weight of 1,500 kilograms was published.
15. The largest populations of Brown Bears are in Russia with 120,000 followed by the United States with 32,500, and Canada with 21,750.
16. Male Brown Bears fight for mating right and they do not take part in raising their cubs.
17. Brown Bears are not highly carnivorous. Up to 90% of their dietary food energies are derived from vegetable matters.
18. In hunting, a Brown Bear pins its prey to the ground and then immediately tears and eats it alive. It will also bite or swipe some prey in order to stun it enough to knock it over for consumption.
19. Brown Bear is the national animal of Finland. It is also depicted on the reverse of the Croatian 5 kuna coin, minted since 1993.
20. A pepper spray has been proven to be more effective at stopping aggressive Brown Bear behavior than guns, working in 92% of studied incidents versus 67% for guns.
Interesting Animal Facts: Weirdest Animal Traits and Behaviors